Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Massasoit Community College vs Berkshire Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brockton MA · vs · Public, Pittsfield MA

Option A Brockton, MA

Massasoit Community College

Net price / year
$8,460
Earnings, 10 years
$46,111
Payback
No payback

Option B Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Community College

Net price / year
$9,921
Earnings, 10 years
$38,832
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Massasoit Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,111 against a $16,920 total, vs $38,832 at Berkshire Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMassasoit Community CollegeBerkshire Community College
Net price / yr$8,460$9,921
Total net cost$16,920$19,842
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,111$38,832
Median debt$10,000$12,053
Payback——
20-year net return-$61,900-$210,402

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Massasoit Community College or Berkshire Community College?

Massasoit Community College, at $8,460 a year after aid versus $9,921 — a gap of $1,461 a year, or $2,922 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Massasoit Community College or Berkshire Community College graduates earn more?

Massasoit Community College graduates report a median $46,111 ten years after entry, $7,279 more than the $38,832 at Berkshire Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Massasoit Community College or Berkshire Community College?

Massasoit Community College: its completers carry a median $10,000 in federal loans versus $12,053 at Berkshire Community College, a difference of $2,053. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

20% of students finish at Berkshire Community College, against 19% at Massasoit Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Massasoit Community College vs Berkshire Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Massasoit Community College or Berkshire Community College a better value?
Massasoit Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Massasoit Community College or Berkshire Community College?
Massasoit Community College: $8,460/yr net price after aid versus $9,921/yr at Berkshire Community College — a difference of $1,461 a year, or about $2,922 over four years.
Do Massasoit Community College or Berkshire Community College graduates earn more?
Massasoit Community College graduates earn a median $46,111 ten years after entry, versus $38,832 at Berkshire Community College — a $7,279 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.