Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

McDaniel College vs Washington College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Westminster MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Chestertown MD

Option A Westminster, MD

McDaniel College

Net price / year
$21,916
Earnings, 10 years
$60,663
Payback
7.1 yrs

Option B Chestertown, MD

Washington College

Net price / year
$27,898
Earnings, 10 years
$65,518
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

Washington College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,592 in 6.5 years versus 7.1 years at McDaniel College, on median earnings of $65,518 vs $60,663 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMcDaniel CollegeWashington College
Net price / yr$21,916$27,898
Total net cost$87,664$111,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,663$65,518
Median debt$25,000$26,956
Payback7.1 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$158,396$231,568

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, McDaniel College or Washington College?

McDaniel College, at $21,916 a year after aid versus $27,898 — a gap of $5,982 a year, or $23,928 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do McDaniel College or Washington College graduates earn more?

Washington College graduates report a median $65,518 ten years after entry, $4,855 more than the $60,663 at McDaniel College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, McDaniel College or Washington College?

McDaniel College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,956 at Washington College, a difference of $1,956. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Washington College, against 63% at McDaniel College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

McDaniel College vs Washington College: frequently asked questions

Is McDaniel College or Washington College a better value?
Washington College. It clears its $111,592 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 7.1 years at McDaniel College, on median earnings of $65,518 vs $60,663 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, McDaniel College or Washington College?
McDaniel College: $21,916/yr net price after aid versus $27,898/yr at Washington College — a difference of $5,982 a year, or about $23,928 over four years.
Do McDaniel College or Washington College graduates earn more?
Washington College graduates earn a median $65,518 ten years after entry, versus $60,663 at McDaniel College — a $4,855 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.