Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

McKendree University vs Trinity Christian College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lebanon IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Palos Heights IL

Option A Lebanon, IL

McKendree University

Net price / year
$24,717
Earnings, 10 years
$58,572
Payback
9.7 yrs

Option B Palos Heights, IL

Trinity Christian College

Net price / year
$19,125
Earnings, 10 years
$55,700
Payback
10.4 yrs
The verdict

McKendree University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $98,868 in 9.7 years versus 10.4 years at Trinity Christian College, on median earnings of $58,572 vs $55,700 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMcKendree UniversityTrinity Christian College
Net price / yr$24,717$19,125
Total net cost$98,868$76,500
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,572$55,700
Median debt$23,250$25,009
Payback9.7 yrs10.4 yrs
20-year net return$105,372$70,300

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, McKendree University or Trinity Christian College?

Trinity Christian College, at $19,125 a year after aid versus $24,717 — a gap of $5,592 a year, or $22,368 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do McKendree University or Trinity Christian College graduates earn more?

McKendree University graduates report a median $58,572 ten years after entry, $2,872 more than the $55,700 at Trinity Christian College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, McKendree University or Trinity Christian College?

McKendree University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $25,009 at Trinity Christian College, a difference of $1,759. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Trinity Christian College, against 53% at McKendree University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

McKendree University vs Trinity Christian College: frequently asked questions

Is McKendree University or Trinity Christian College a better value?
McKendree University. It clears its $98,868 net cost in about 9.7 years versus 10.4 years at Trinity Christian College, on median earnings of $58,572 vs $55,700 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, McKendree University or Trinity Christian College?
Trinity Christian College: $19,125/yr net price after aid versus $24,717/yr at McKendree University — a difference of $5,592 a year, or about $22,368 over four years.
Do McKendree University or Trinity Christian College graduates earn more?
McKendree University graduates earn a median $58,572 ten years after entry, versus $55,700 at Trinity Christian College — a $2,872 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.