Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

McNeese State University vs Ayers Career College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lake Charles LA · vs · Private for-profit, Shreveport LA

Option A Lake Charles, LA

McNeese State University

Net price / year
$12,493
Earnings, 10 years
$46,453
Payback
No payback

Option B Shreveport, LA

Ayers Career College

Net price / year
$18,439
Earnings, 10 years
$29,935
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but McNeese State University comes closer — median earnings $46,453 against a $49,972 total, vs $29,935 at Ayers Career College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMcNeese State UniversityAyers Career College
Net price / yr$12,493$18,439
Total net cost$49,972$73,756
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,453$29,935
Median debt$23,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$88,112-$442,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, McNeese State University or Ayers Career College?

McNeese State University, at $12,493 a year after aid versus $18,439 — a gap of $5,946 a year, or $23,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do McNeese State University or Ayers Career College graduates earn more?

McNeese State University graduates report a median $46,453 ten years after entry, $16,518 more than the $29,935 at Ayers Career College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, McNeese State University or Ayers Career College?

Ayers Career College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $23,000 at McNeese State University, a difference of $13,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Ayers Career College, against 47% at McNeese State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

McNeese State University vs Ayers Career College: frequently asked questions

Is McNeese State University or Ayers Career College a better value?
McNeese State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, McNeese State University or Ayers Career College?
McNeese State University: $12,493/yr net price after aid versus $18,439/yr at Ayers Career College — a difference of $5,946 a year, or about $23,784 over four years.
Do McNeese State University or Ayers Career College graduates earn more?
McNeese State University graduates earn a median $46,453 ten years after entry, versus $29,935 at Ayers Career College — a $16,518 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.