Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Menlo College vs Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Atherton CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Atherton, CA

Menlo College

Net price / year
$31,100
Earnings, 10 years
$76,419
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Net price / year
$35,558
Earnings, 10 years
$83,438
Payback
4.1 yrs
The verdict

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $142,232 in 4.1 years versus 4.4 years at Menlo College, on median earnings of $83,438 vs $76,419 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMenlo CollegeCharles R Drew University of Medicine and Science
Net price / yr$31,100$35,558
Total net cost$124,400$142,232
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,419$83,438
Median debt$21,750$18,750
Payback4.4 yrs4.1 yrs
20-year net return$436,780$559,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Menlo College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science?

Menlo College, at $31,100 a year after aid versus $35,558 — a gap of $4,458 a year, or $17,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Menlo College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates earn more?

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates report a median $83,438 ten years after entry, $7,019 more than the $76,419 at Menlo College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Menlo College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science?

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $21,750 at Menlo College, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Menlo College, against 30% at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Menlo College vs Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science: frequently asked questions

Is Menlo College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science a better value?
Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science. It clears its $142,232 net cost in about 4.1 years versus 4.4 years at Menlo College, on median earnings of $83,438 vs $76,419 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Menlo College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science?
Menlo College: $31,100/yr net price after aid versus $35,558/yr at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science — a difference of $4,458 a year, or about $17,832 over four years.
Do Menlo College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates earn more?
Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates earn a median $83,438 ten years after entry, versus $76,419 at Menlo College — a $7,019 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.