Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mercer University vs Brenau University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Macon GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Gainesville GA

Option A Macon, GA

Mercer University

Net price / year
$23,847
Earnings, 10 years
$58,354
Payback
9.5 yrs

Option B Gainesville, GA

Brenau University

Net price / year
$18,924
Earnings, 10 years
$54,003
Payback
13.4 yrs
The verdict

Mercer University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,388 in 9.5 years versus 13.4 years at Brenau University, on median earnings of $58,354 vs $54,003 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMercer UniversityBrenau University
Net price / yr$23,847$18,924
Total net cost$95,388$75,696
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,354$54,003
Median debt$24,199$27,000
Payback9.5 yrs13.4 yrs
20-year net return$104,492$37,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mercer University or Brenau University?

Brenau University, at $18,924 a year after aid versus $23,847 — a gap of $4,923 a year, or $19,692 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mercer University or Brenau University graduates earn more?

Mercer University graduates report a median $58,354 ten years after entry, $4,351 more than the $54,003 at Brenau University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mercer University or Brenau University?

Mercer University: its completers carry a median $24,199 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Brenau University, a difference of $2,801. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Mercer University, against 33% at Brenau University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mercer University vs Brenau University: frequently asked questions

Is Mercer University or Brenau University a better value?
Mercer University. It clears its $95,388 net cost in about 9.5 years versus 13.4 years at Brenau University, on median earnings of $58,354 vs $54,003 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Mercer University or Brenau University?
Brenau University: $18,924/yr net price after aid versus $23,847/yr at Mercer University — a difference of $4,923 a year, or about $19,692 over four years.
Do Mercer University or Brenau University graduates earn more?
Mercer University graduates earn a median $58,354 ten years after entry, versus $54,003 at Brenau University — a $4,351 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.