Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mercer University vs Oglethorpe University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Macon GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA

Option A Macon, GA

Mercer University

Net price / year
$23,847
Earnings, 10 years
$58,354
Payback
9.5 yrs

Option B Atlanta, GA

Oglethorpe University

Net price / year
$19,509
Earnings, 10 years
$55,232
Payback
11.4 yrs
The verdict

Mercer University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,388 in 9.5 years versus 11.4 years at Oglethorpe University, on median earnings of $58,354 vs $55,232 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMercer UniversityOglethorpe University
Net price / yr$23,847$19,509
Total net cost$95,388$78,036
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,354$55,232
Median debt$24,199$25,000
Payback9.5 yrs11.4 yrs
20-year net return$104,492$59,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mercer University or Oglethorpe University?

Oglethorpe University, at $19,509 a year after aid versus $23,847 — a gap of $4,338 a year, or $17,352 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mercer University or Oglethorpe University graduates earn more?

Mercer University graduates report a median $58,354 ten years after entry, $3,122 more than the $55,232 at Oglethorpe University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mercer University or Oglethorpe University?

Mercer University: its completers carry a median $24,199 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Oglethorpe University, a difference of $801. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Mercer University, against 54% at Oglethorpe University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mercer University vs Oglethorpe University: frequently asked questions

Is Mercer University or Oglethorpe University a better value?
Mercer University. It clears its $95,388 net cost in about 9.5 years versus 11.4 years at Oglethorpe University, on median earnings of $58,354 vs $55,232 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Mercer University or Oglethorpe University?
Oglethorpe University: $19,509/yr net price after aid versus $23,847/yr at Mercer University — a difference of $4,338 a year, or about $17,352 over four years.
Do Mercer University or Oglethorpe University graduates earn more?
Mercer University graduates earn a median $58,354 ten years after entry, versus $55,232 at Oglethorpe University — a $3,122 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.