Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mercy University vs Sarah Lawrence College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Dobbs Ferry NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Bronxville NY

Option A Dobbs Ferry, NY

Mercy University

Net price / year
$14,072
Earnings, 10 years
$52,055
Payback
15.2 yrs

Option B Bronxville, NY

Sarah Lawrence College

Net price / year
$41,437
Earnings, 10 years
$53,603
Payback
31.6 yrs
The verdict

Mercy University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $56,288 in 15.2 years versus 31.6 years at Sarah Lawrence College, on median earnings of $52,055 vs $53,603 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMercy UniversitySarah Lawrence College
Net price / yr$14,072$41,437
Total net cost$56,288$165,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,055$53,603
Median debt$19,637$27,000
Payback15.2 yrs31.6 yrs
20-year net return$17,612-$60,888

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mercy University or Sarah Lawrence College?

Mercy University, at $14,072 a year after aid versus $41,437 — a gap of $27,365 a year, or $109,460 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mercy University or Sarah Lawrence College graduates earn more?

Sarah Lawrence College graduates report a median $53,603 ten years after entry, $1,548 more than the $52,055 at Mercy University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mercy University or Sarah Lawrence College?

Mercy University: its completers carry a median $19,637 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Sarah Lawrence College, a difference of $7,363. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Sarah Lawrence College, against 46% at Mercy University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mercy University vs Sarah Lawrence College: frequently asked questions

Is Mercy University or Sarah Lawrence College a better value?
Mercy University. It clears its $56,288 net cost in about 15.2 years versus 31.6 years at Sarah Lawrence College, on median earnings of $52,055 vs $53,603 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Mercy University or Sarah Lawrence College?
Mercy University: $14,072/yr net price after aid versus $41,437/yr at Sarah Lawrence College — a difference of $27,365 a year, or about $109,460 over four years.
Do Mercy University or Sarah Lawrence College graduates earn more?
Sarah Lawrence College graduates earn a median $53,603 ten years after entry, versus $52,055 at Mercy University — a $1,548 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.