Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mercyhurst University vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Erie PA · vs · Private for-profit, West Mifflin PA

Option A Erie, PA

Mercyhurst University

Net price / year
$19,444
Earnings, 10 years
$47,452
Payback
No payback

Option B West Mifflin, PA

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh

Net price / year
$15,576
Earnings, 10 years
$33,193
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mercyhurst University comes closer — median earnings $47,452 against a $77,776 total, vs $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMercyhurst UniversityAll-State Career School-Pittsburgh
Net price / yr$19,444$15,576
Total net cost$77,776$62,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,452$33,193
Median debt$25,305$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$95,936-$365,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mercyhurst University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh, at $15,576 a year after aid versus $19,444 — a gap of $3,868 a year, or $15,472 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mercyhurst University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?

Mercyhurst University graduates report a median $47,452 ten years after entry, $14,259 more than the $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mercyhurst University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $25,305 at Mercyhurst University, a difference of $15,805. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh, against 60% at Mercyhurst University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mercyhurst University vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: frequently asked questions

Is Mercyhurst University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh a better value?
Mercyhurst University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Mercyhurst University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?
All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: $15,576/yr net price after aid versus $19,444/yr at Mercyhurst University — a difference of $3,868 a year, or about $15,472 over four years.
Do Mercyhurst University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?
Mercyhurst University graduates earn a median $47,452 ten years after entry, versus $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh — a $14,259 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.