Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Meridian Community College vs Belhaven University: which has better ROI?

Public, Meridian MS · vs · Private nonprofit, Jackson MS

Option A Meridian, MS

Meridian Community College

Net price / year
$6,351
Earnings, 10 years
$31,002
Payback
No payback

Option B Jackson, MS

Belhaven University

Net price / year
$15,676
Earnings, 10 years
$46,440
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Belhaven University comes closer — median earnings $46,440 against a $62,704 total, vs $31,002 at Meridian Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMeridian Community CollegeBelhaven University
Net price / yr$6,351$15,676
Total net cost$12,702$62,704
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,002$46,440
Median debt$5,521$26,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$359,862-$101,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Meridian Community College or Belhaven University?

Meridian Community College, at $6,351 a year after aid versus $15,676 — a gap of $9,325 a year, or $50,002 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Meridian Community College or Belhaven University graduates earn more?

Belhaven University graduates report a median $46,440 ten years after entry, $15,438 more than the $31,002 at Meridian Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Meridian Community College or Belhaven University?

Meridian Community College: its completers carry a median $5,521 in federal loans versus $26,333 at Belhaven University, a difference of $20,812. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Belhaven University, against 34% at Meridian Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Meridian Community College vs Belhaven University: frequently asked questions

Is Meridian Community College or Belhaven University a better value?
Belhaven University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Meridian Community College or Belhaven University?
Meridian Community College: $6,351/yr net price after aid versus $15,676/yr at Belhaven University — a difference of $9,325 a year, or about $50,002 over four years.
Do Meridian Community College or Belhaven University graduates earn more?
Belhaven University graduates earn a median $46,440 ten years after entry, versus $31,002 at Meridian Community College — a $15,438 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.