Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Meridian Community College vs Copiah-Lincoln Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Meridian MS · vs · Public, Wesson MS

Option A Meridian, MS

Meridian Community College

Net price / year
$6,351
Earnings, 10 years
$31,002
Payback
No payback

Option B Wesson, MS

Copiah-Lincoln Community College

Net price / year
$3,894
Earnings, 10 years
$31,241
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Copiah-Lincoln Community College comes closer — median earnings $31,241 against a $7,788 total, vs $31,002 at Meridian Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMeridian Community CollegeCopiah-Lincoln Community College
Net price / yr$6,351$3,894
Total net cost$12,702$7,788
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,002$31,241
Median debt$5,521$7,435
Payback——
20-year net return-$359,862-$350,168

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Meridian Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College?

Copiah-Lincoln Community College, at $3,894 a year after aid versus $6,351 — a gap of $2,457 a year, or $4,914 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Meridian Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College graduates earn more?

Copiah-Lincoln Community College graduates report a median $31,241 ten years after entry, $239 more than the $31,002 at Meridian Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Meridian Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College?

Meridian Community College: its completers carry a median $5,521 in federal loans versus $7,435 at Copiah-Lincoln Community College, a difference of $1,914. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Copiah-Lincoln Community College, against 34% at Meridian Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Meridian Community College vs Copiah-Lincoln Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Meridian Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College a better value?
Copiah-Lincoln Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Meridian Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College?
Copiah-Lincoln Community College: $3,894/yr net price after aid versus $6,351/yr at Meridian Community College — a difference of $2,457 a year, or about $4,914 over four years.
Do Meridian Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College graduates earn more?
Copiah-Lincoln Community College graduates earn a median $31,241 ten years after entry, versus $31,002 at Meridian Community College — a $239 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.