Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City vs Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: which has better ROI?

Public, Kansas City MO · vs · Private for-profit, Springfield MO

Option A Kansas City, MO

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Net price / year
$8,398
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback

Option B Springfield, MO

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield

Net price / year
$15,904
Earnings, 10 years
$25,129
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City comes closer — median earnings $40,796 against a $16,796 total, vs $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityAcademy of Hair Design-Springfield
Net price / yr$8,398$15,904
Total net cost$16,796$63,616
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,796$25,129
Median debt$10,073$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$168,076-$528,236

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, at $8,398 a year after aid versus $15,904 — a gap of $7,506 a year, or $46,820 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield graduates earn more?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City graduates report a median $40,796 ten years after entry, $15,667 more than the $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield?

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,073 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, a difference of $573. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield, against 34% at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City vs Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: frequently asked questions

Is Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield a better value?
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield?
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: $8,398/yr net price after aid versus $15,904/yr at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield — a difference of $7,506 a year, or about $46,820 over four years.
Do Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Academy of Hair Design-Springfield graduates earn more?
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City graduates earn a median $40,796 ten years after entry, versus $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield — a $15,667 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.