Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City vs Columbia College: which has better ROI?

Public, Kansas City MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Columbia MO

Option A Kansas City, MO

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Net price / year
$8,398
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbia, MO

Columbia College

Net price / year
$22,715
Earnings, 10 years
$45,378
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbia College comes closer — median earnings $45,378 against a $90,860 total, vs $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityColumbia College
Net price / yr$8,398$22,715
Total net cost$16,796$90,860
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,796$45,378
Median debt$10,073$23,879
Payback——
20-year net return-$168,076-$150,500

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Columbia College?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, at $8,398 a year after aid versus $22,715 — a gap of $14,317 a year, or $74,064 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Columbia College graduates earn more?

Columbia College graduates report a median $45,378 ten years after entry, $4,582 more than the $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Columbia College?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: its completers carry a median $10,073 in federal loans versus $23,879 at Columbia College, a difference of $13,806. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Columbia College, against 34% at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City vs Columbia College: frequently asked questions

Is Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Columbia College a better value?
Columbia College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Columbia College?
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: $8,398/yr net price after aid versus $22,715/yr at Columbia College — a difference of $14,317 a year, or about $74,064 over four years.
Do Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or Columbia College graduates earn more?
Columbia College graduates earn a median $45,378 ten years after entry, versus $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City — a $4,582 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.