Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City vs University of Missouri-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Public, Kansas City MO · vs · Public, Kansas City MO

Option A Kansas City, MO

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Net price / year
$8,398
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, MO

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Net price / year
$13,310
Earnings, 10 years
$59,637
Payback
4.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Missouri-Kansas City has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,240 in 4.7 years versus not at all at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, on median earnings of $59,637 vs $40,796 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityUniversity of Missouri-Kansas City
Net price / yr$8,398$13,310
Total net cost$16,796$53,240
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,796$59,637
Median debt$10,073$18,750
Payback—4.7 yrs
20-year net return-$168,076$172,300

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or University of Missouri-Kansas City?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, at $8,398 a year after aid versus $13,310 — a gap of $4,912 a year, or $36,444 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates earn more?

University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates report a median $59,637 ten years after entry, $18,841 more than the $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or University of Missouri-Kansas City?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: its completers carry a median $10,073 in federal loans versus $18,750 at University of Missouri-Kansas City, a difference of $8,677. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at University of Missouri-Kansas City, against 34% at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City vs University of Missouri-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or University of Missouri-Kansas City a better value?
University of Missouri-Kansas City. It clears its $53,240 net cost in about 4.7 years versus no clear payback at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, on median earnings of $59,637 vs $40,796 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or University of Missouri-Kansas City?
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: $8,398/yr net price after aid versus $13,310/yr at University of Missouri-Kansas City — a difference of $4,912 a year, or about $36,444 over four years.
Do Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City or University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates earn more?
University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates earn a median $59,637 ten years after entry, versus $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City — a $18,841 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.