Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Metropolitan State University vs Concordia University-Saint Paul: which has better ROI?

Public, Saint Paul MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Saint Paul, MN

Metropolitan State University

Net price / year
$16,863
Earnings, 10 years
$64,705
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Concordia University-Saint Paul

Net price / year
$18,462
Earnings, 10 years
$59,871
Payback
6.4 yrs
The verdict

Metropolitan State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,452 in 4.1 years versus 6.4 years at Concordia University-Saint Paul, on median earnings of $64,705 vs $59,871 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMetropolitan State UniversityConcordia University-Saint Paul
Net price / yr$16,863$18,462
Total net cost$67,452$73,848
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,705$59,871
Median debt$17,100$17,832
Payback4.1 yrs6.4 yrs
20-year net return$259,448$156,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Metropolitan State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul?

Metropolitan State University, at $16,863 a year after aid versus $18,462 — a gap of $1,599 a year, or $6,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Metropolitan State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more?

Metropolitan State University graduates report a median $64,705 ten years after entry, $4,834 more than the $59,871 at Concordia University-Saint Paul. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Metropolitan State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul?

Metropolitan State University: its completers carry a median $17,100 in federal loans versus $17,832 at Concordia University-Saint Paul, a difference of $732. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Concordia University-Saint Paul, against 44% at Metropolitan State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Metropolitan State University vs Concordia University-Saint Paul: frequently asked questions

Is Metropolitan State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul a better value?
Metropolitan State University. It clears its $67,452 net cost in about 4.1 years versus 6.4 years at Concordia University-Saint Paul, on median earnings of $64,705 vs $59,871 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Metropolitan State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul?
Metropolitan State University: $16,863/yr net price after aid versus $18,462/yr at Concordia University-Saint Paul — a difference of $1,599 a year, or about $6,396 over four years.
Do Metropolitan State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more?
Metropolitan State University graduates earn a median $64,705 ten years after entry, versus $59,871 at Concordia University-Saint Paul — a $4,834 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.