Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Metropolitan State University vs University of Minnesota-Rochester: which has better ROI?

Public, Saint Paul MN · vs · Public, Rochester MN

Option A Saint Paul, MN

Metropolitan State University

Net price / year
$16,863
Earnings, 10 years
$64,705
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Rochester, MN

University of Minnesota-Rochester

Net price / year
$13,744
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Rochester has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $54,976 in 2.7 years versus 4.1 years at Metropolitan State University, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $64,705 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMetropolitan State UniversityUniversity of Minnesota-Rochester
Net price / yr$16,863$13,744
Total net cost$67,452$54,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,705$69,020
Median debt$17,100$19,500
Payback4.1 yrs2.7 yrs
20-year net return$259,448$358,224

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Metropolitan State University or University of Minnesota-Rochester?

University of Minnesota-Rochester, at $13,744 a year after aid versus $16,863 — a gap of $3,119 a year, or $12,476 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Metropolitan State University or University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates report a median $69,020 ten years after entry, $4,315 more than the $64,705 at Metropolitan State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Metropolitan State University or University of Minnesota-Rochester?

Metropolitan State University: its completers carry a median $17,100 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Minnesota-Rochester, a difference of $2,400. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at University of Minnesota-Rochester, against 44% at Metropolitan State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Metropolitan State University vs University of Minnesota-Rochester: frequently asked questions

Is Metropolitan State University or University of Minnesota-Rochester a better value?
University of Minnesota-Rochester. It clears its $54,976 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 4.1 years at Metropolitan State University, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $64,705 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Metropolitan State University or University of Minnesota-Rochester?
University of Minnesota-Rochester: $13,744/yr net price after aid versus $16,863/yr at Metropolitan State University — a difference of $3,119 a year, or about $12,476 over four years.
Do Metropolitan State University or University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates earn a median $69,020 ten years after entry, versus $64,705 at Metropolitan State University — a $4,315 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.