Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Michigan State University vs Kalamazoo College: which has better ROI?

Public, East Lansing MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Kalamazoo MI

Option A East Lansing, MI

Michigan State University

Net price / year
$19,680
Earnings, 10 years
$67,253
Payback
4.2 yrs

Option B Kalamazoo, MI

Kalamazoo College

Net price / year
$19,072
Earnings, 10 years
$65,590
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Michigan State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $78,720 in 4.2 years versus 4.4 years at Kalamazoo College, on median earnings of $67,253 vs $65,590 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMichigan State UniversityKalamazoo College
Net price / yr$19,680$19,072
Total net cost$78,720$76,288
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,253$65,590
Median debt$23,250$26,077
Payback4.2 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$299,140$268,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Michigan State University or Kalamazoo College?

Kalamazoo College, at $19,072 a year after aid versus $19,680 — a gap of $608 a year, or $2,432 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Michigan State University or Kalamazoo College graduates earn more?

Michigan State University graduates report a median $67,253 ten years after entry, $1,663 more than the $65,590 at Kalamazoo College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Michigan State University or Kalamazoo College?

Michigan State University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $26,077 at Kalamazoo College, a difference of $2,827. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Michigan State University, against 76% at Kalamazoo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Michigan State University vs Kalamazoo College: frequently asked questions

Is Michigan State University or Kalamazoo College a better value?
Michigan State University. It clears its $78,720 net cost in about 4.2 years versus 4.4 years at Kalamazoo College, on median earnings of $67,253 vs $65,590 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Michigan State University or Kalamazoo College?
Kalamazoo College: $19,072/yr net price after aid versus $19,680/yr at Michigan State University — a difference of $608 a year, or about $2,432 over four years.
Do Michigan State University or Kalamazoo College graduates earn more?
Michigan State University graduates earn a median $67,253 ten years after entry, versus $65,590 at Kalamazoo College — a $1,663 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.