Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Michigan State University vs University of Michigan-Dearborn: which has better ROI?

Public, East Lansing MI · vs · Public, Dearborn MI

Option A East Lansing, MI

Michigan State University

Net price / year
$19,680
Earnings, 10 years
$67,253
Payback
4.2 yrs

Option B Dearborn, MI

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Net price / year
$9,492
Earnings, 10 years
$59,649
Payback
3.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Michigan-Dearborn has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,968 in 3.4 years versus 4.2 years at Michigan State University, on median earnings of $59,649 vs $67,253 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMichigan State UniversityUniversity of Michigan-Dearborn
Net price / yr$19,680$9,492
Total net cost$78,720$37,968
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,253$59,649
Median debt$23,250$22,500
Payback4.2 yrs3.4 yrs
20-year net return$299,140$187,812

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Michigan State University or University of Michigan-Dearborn?

University of Michigan-Dearborn, at $9,492 a year after aid versus $19,680 — a gap of $10,188 a year, or $40,752 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Michigan State University or University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates earn more?

Michigan State University graduates report a median $67,253 ten years after entry, $7,604 more than the $59,649 at University of Michigan-Dearborn. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Michigan State University or University of Michigan-Dearborn?

University of Michigan-Dearborn: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Michigan State University, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Michigan State University, against 58% at University of Michigan-Dearborn. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Michigan State University vs University of Michigan-Dearborn: frequently asked questions

Is Michigan State University or University of Michigan-Dearborn a better value?
University of Michigan-Dearborn. It clears its $37,968 net cost in about 3.4 years versus 4.2 years at Michigan State University, on median earnings of $59,649 vs $67,253 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Michigan State University or University of Michigan-Dearborn?
University of Michigan-Dearborn: $9,492/yr net price after aid versus $19,680/yr at Michigan State University — a difference of $10,188 a year, or about $40,752 over four years.
Do Michigan State University or University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates earn more?
Michigan State University graduates earn a median $67,253 ten years after entry, versus $59,649 at University of Michigan-Dearborn — a $7,604 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.