Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

MidAmerica Nazarene University vs Galen Health Institutes-Wichita: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Olathe KS · vs · Private for-profit, Wichita KS

Option A Olathe, KS

MidAmerica Nazarene University

Net price / year
$32,165
Earnings, 10 years
$62,972
Payback
8.8 yrs

Option B Wichita, KS

Galen Health Institutes-Wichita

Net price / year
$29,785
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Wichita has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $59,570 in 4.5 years versus 8.8 years at MidAmerica Nazarene University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $62,972 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMidAmerica Nazarene UniversityGalen Health Institutes-Wichita
Net price / yr$32,165$29,785
Total net cost$128,660$59,570
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,972$61,480
Median debt$15,000$24,166
Payback8.8 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$163,580$202,830

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, MidAmerica Nazarene University or Galen Health Institutes-Wichita?

Galen Health Institutes-Wichita, at $29,785 a year after aid versus $32,165 — a gap of $2,380 a year, or $69,090 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do MidAmerica Nazarene University or Galen Health Institutes-Wichita graduates earn more?

MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates report a median $62,972 ten years after entry, $1,492 more than the $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Wichita. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, MidAmerica Nazarene University or Galen Health Institutes-Wichita?

MidAmerica Nazarene University: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Wichita, a difference of $9,166. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

MidAmerica Nazarene University vs Galen Health Institutes-Wichita: frequently asked questions

Is MidAmerica Nazarene University or Galen Health Institutes-Wichita a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Wichita. It clears its $59,570 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 8.8 years at MidAmerica Nazarene University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $62,972 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, MidAmerica Nazarene University or Galen Health Institutes-Wichita?
Galen Health Institutes-Wichita: $29,785/yr net price after aid versus $32,165/yr at MidAmerica Nazarene University — a difference of $2,380 a year, or about $69,090 over four years.
Do MidAmerica Nazarene University or Galen Health Institutes-Wichita graduates earn more?
MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates earn a median $62,972 ten years after entry, versus $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Wichita — a $1,492 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.