Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

MidAmerica Nazarene University vs University of Saint Mary: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Olathe KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Leavenworth KS

Option A Olathe, KS

MidAmerica Nazarene University

Net price / year
$32,165
Earnings, 10 years
$62,972
Payback
8.8 yrs

Option B Leavenworth, KS

University of Saint Mary

Net price / year
$22,519
Earnings, 10 years
$59,483
Payback
8.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Saint Mary has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $90,076 in 8.1 years versus 8.8 years at MidAmerica Nazarene University, on median earnings of $59,483 vs $62,972 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMidAmerica Nazarene UniversityUniversity of Saint Mary
Net price / yr$32,165$22,519
Total net cost$128,660$90,076
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,972$59,483
Median debt$15,000$22,018
Payback8.8 yrs8.1 yrs
20-year net return$163,580$132,384

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, MidAmerica Nazarene University or University of Saint Mary?

University of Saint Mary, at $22,519 a year after aid versus $32,165 — a gap of $9,646 a year, or $38,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do MidAmerica Nazarene University or University of Saint Mary graduates earn more?

MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates report a median $62,972 ten years after entry, $3,489 more than the $59,483 at University of Saint Mary. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, MidAmerica Nazarene University or University of Saint Mary?

MidAmerica Nazarene University: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $22,018 at University of Saint Mary, a difference of $7,018. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at MidAmerica Nazarene University, against 48% at University of Saint Mary. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

MidAmerica Nazarene University vs University of Saint Mary: frequently asked questions

Is MidAmerica Nazarene University or University of Saint Mary a better value?
University of Saint Mary. It clears its $90,076 net cost in about 8.1 years versus 8.8 years at MidAmerica Nazarene University, on median earnings of $59,483 vs $62,972 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, MidAmerica Nazarene University or University of Saint Mary?
University of Saint Mary: $22,519/yr net price after aid versus $32,165/yr at MidAmerica Nazarene University — a difference of $9,646 a year, or about $38,584 over four years.
Do MidAmerica Nazarene University or University of Saint Mary graduates earn more?
MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates earn a median $62,972 ten years after entry, versus $59,483 at University of Saint Mary — a $3,489 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.