Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Middle Tennessee State University vs Tennessee Technological University: which has better ROI?

Public, Murfreesboro TN · vs · Public, Cookeville TN

Option A Murfreesboro, TN

Middle Tennessee State University

Net price / year
$13,359
Earnings, 10 years
$48,541
Payback
295.2 yrs

Option B Cookeville, TN

Tennessee Technological University

Net price / year
$14,246
Earnings, 10 years
$48,501
Payback
404.1 yrs
The verdict

Middle Tennessee State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,436 in 295.2 years versus 404.1 years at Tennessee Technological University, on median earnings of $48,541 vs $48,501 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMiddle Tennessee State UniversityTennessee Technological University
Net price / yr$13,359$14,246
Total net cost$53,436$56,984
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,541$48,501
Median debt$20,000$15,650
Payback295.2 yrs404.1 yrs
20-year net return-$49,816-$54,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Middle Tennessee State University or Tennessee Technological University?

Middle Tennessee State University, at $13,359 a year after aid versus $14,246 — a gap of $887 a year, or $3,548 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Middle Tennessee State University or Tennessee Technological University graduates earn more?

Middle Tennessee State University graduates report a median $48,541 ten years after entry, $40 more than the $48,501 at Tennessee Technological University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Middle Tennessee State University or Tennessee Technological University?

Tennessee Technological University: its completers carry a median $15,650 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Middle Tennessee State University, a difference of $4,350. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Tennessee Technological University, against 54% at Middle Tennessee State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Middle Tennessee State University vs Tennessee Technological University: frequently asked questions

Is Middle Tennessee State University or Tennessee Technological University a better value?
Middle Tennessee State University. It clears its $53,436 net cost in about 295.2 years versus 404.1 years at Tennessee Technological University, on median earnings of $48,541 vs $48,501 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Middle Tennessee State University or Tennessee Technological University?
Middle Tennessee State University: $13,359/yr net price after aid versus $14,246/yr at Tennessee Technological University — a difference of $887 a year, or about $3,548 over four years.
Do Middle Tennessee State University or Tennessee Technological University graduates earn more?
Middle Tennessee State University graduates earn a median $48,541 ten years after entry, versus $48,501 at Tennessee Technological University — a $40 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.