Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Middlebury College vs Norwich University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Middlebury VT · vs · Private nonprofit, Northfield VT

Option A Middlebury, VT

Middlebury College

Net price / year
$31,483
Earnings, 10 years
$76,310
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B Northfield, VT

Norwich University

Net price / year
$22,257
Earnings, 10 years
$65,575
Payback
5.2 yrs
The verdict

Middlebury College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $125,932 in 4.5 years versus 5.2 years at Norwich University, on median earnings of $76,310 vs $65,575 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMiddlebury CollegeNorwich University
Net price / yr$31,483$22,257
Total net cost$125,932$89,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,310$65,575
Median debt$13,857$25,000
Payback4.5 yrs5.2 yrs
20-year net return$433,068$255,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Middlebury College or Norwich University?

Norwich University, at $22,257 a year after aid versus $31,483 — a gap of $9,226 a year, or $36,904 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Middlebury College or Norwich University graduates earn more?

Middlebury College graduates report a median $76,310 ten years after entry, $10,735 more than the $65,575 at Norwich University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Middlebury College or Norwich University?

Middlebury College: its completers carry a median $13,857 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Norwich University, a difference of $11,143. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Middlebury College, against 60% at Norwich University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Middlebury College vs Norwich University: frequently asked questions

Is Middlebury College or Norwich University a better value?
Middlebury College. It clears its $125,932 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 5.2 years at Norwich University, on median earnings of $76,310 vs $65,575 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Middlebury College or Norwich University?
Norwich University: $22,257/yr net price after aid versus $31,483/yr at Middlebury College — a difference of $9,226 a year, or about $36,904 over four years.
Do Middlebury College or Norwich University graduates earn more?
Middlebury College graduates earn a median $76,310 ten years after entry, versus $65,575 at Norwich University — a $10,735 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.