Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Middlesex College vs American Institute-Toms River: which has better ROI?

Public, Edison NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Toms River NJ

Option A Edison, NJ

Middlesex College

Net price / year
$2,288
Earnings, 10 years
$46,861
Payback
No payback

Option B Toms River, NJ

American Institute-Toms River

Net price / year
$19,781
Earnings, 10 years
$28,710
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Middlesex College comes closer — median earnings $46,861 against a $4,576 total, vs $28,710 at American Institute-Toms River. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMiddlesex CollegeAmerican Institute-Toms River
Net price / yr$2,288$19,781
Total net cost$4,576$79,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,861$28,710
Median debt$9,750$11,979
Payback——
20-year net return-$34,556-$472,124

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Middlesex College or American Institute-Toms River?

Middlesex College, at $2,288 a year after aid versus $19,781 — a gap of $17,493 a year, or $74,548 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Middlesex College or American Institute-Toms River graduates earn more?

Middlesex College graduates report a median $46,861 ten years after entry, $18,151 more than the $28,710 at American Institute-Toms River. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Middlesex College or American Institute-Toms River?

Middlesex College: its completers carry a median $9,750 in federal loans versus $11,979 at American Institute-Toms River, a difference of $2,229. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at American Institute-Toms River, against 33% at Middlesex College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Middlesex College vs American Institute-Toms River: frequently asked questions

Is Middlesex College or American Institute-Toms River a better value?
Middlesex College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Middlesex College or American Institute-Toms River?
Middlesex College: $2,288/yr net price after aid versus $19,781/yr at American Institute-Toms River — a difference of $17,493 a year, or about $74,548 over four years.
Do Middlesex College or American Institute-Toms River graduates earn more?
Middlesex College graduates earn a median $46,861 ten years after entry, versus $28,710 at American Institute-Toms River — a $18,151 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.