Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Middlesex Community College vs Massachusetts Maritime Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Bedford MA · vs · Public, Buzzards Bay MA

Option A Bedford, MA

Middlesex Community College

Net price / year
$2,624
Earnings, 10 years
$50,651
Payback
2.3 yrs

Option B Buzzards Bay, MA

Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Net price / year
$21,582
Earnings, 10 years
$82,392
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

Middlesex Community College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $5,248 in 2.3 years versus 2.5 years at Massachusetts Maritime Academy, on median earnings of $50,651 vs $82,392 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMiddlesex Community CollegeMassachusetts Maritime Academy
Net price / yr$2,624$21,582
Total net cost$5,248$86,328
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,651$82,392
Median debt$7,291$25,000
Payback2.3 yrs2.5 yrs
20-year net return$40,572$594,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Middlesex Community College or Massachusetts Maritime Academy?

Middlesex Community College, at $2,624 a year after aid versus $21,582 — a gap of $18,958 a year, or $81,080 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Middlesex Community College or Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates earn more?

Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates report a median $82,392 ten years after entry, $31,741 more than the $50,651 at Middlesex Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Middlesex Community College or Massachusetts Maritime Academy?

Middlesex Community College: its completers carry a median $7,291 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Massachusetts Maritime Academy, a difference of $17,709. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Massachusetts Maritime Academy, against 23% at Middlesex Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Middlesex Community College vs Massachusetts Maritime Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Middlesex Community College or Massachusetts Maritime Academy a better value?
Middlesex Community College. It clears its $5,248 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 2.5 years at Massachusetts Maritime Academy, on median earnings of $50,651 vs $82,392 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Middlesex Community College or Massachusetts Maritime Academy?
Middlesex Community College: $2,624/yr net price after aid versus $21,582/yr at Massachusetts Maritime Academy — a difference of $18,958 a year, or about $81,080 over four years.
Do Middlesex Community College or Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates earn more?
Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates earn a median $82,392 ten years after entry, versus $50,651 at Middlesex Community College — a $31,741 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.