Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Midway University vs Beckfield College-Florence: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Midway KY · vs · Private for-profit, Florence KY

Option A Midway, KY

Midway University

Net price / year
$29,579
Earnings, 10 years
$44,246
Payback
No payback

Option B Florence, KY

Beckfield College-Florence

Net price / year
$28,133
Earnings, 10 years
$37,114
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Midway University comes closer — median earnings $44,246 against a $118,316 total, vs $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMidway UniversityBeckfield College-Florence
Net price / yr$29,579$28,133
Total net cost$118,316$56,266
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,246$37,114
Median debt$21,301$23,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$200,596-$281,186

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Midway University or Beckfield College-Florence?

Beckfield College-Florence, at $28,133 a year after aid versus $29,579 — a gap of $1,446 a year, or $62,050 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Midway University or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?

Midway University graduates report a median $44,246 ten years after entry, $7,132 more than the $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Midway University or Beckfield College-Florence?

Midway University: its completers carry a median $21,301 in federal loans versus $23,500 at Beckfield College-Florence, a difference of $2,199. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

41% of students finish at Midway University, against 32% at Beckfield College-Florence. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Midway University vs Beckfield College-Florence: frequently asked questions

Is Midway University or Beckfield College-Florence a better value?
Midway University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Midway University or Beckfield College-Florence?
Beckfield College-Florence: $28,133/yr net price after aid versus $29,579/yr at Midway University — a difference of $1,446 a year, or about $62,050 over four years.
Do Midway University or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?
Midway University graduates earn a median $44,246 ten years after entry, versus $37,114 at Beckfield College-Florence — a $7,132 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.