Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois vs Carl Sandburg College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Springfield IL · vs · Public, Galesburg IL

Option A Springfield, IL

Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois

Net price / year
$27,793
Earnings, 10 years
$33,601
Payback
No payback

Option B Galesburg, IL

Carl Sandburg College

Net price / year
$3,662
Earnings, 10 years
$35,274
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carl Sandburg College comes closer — median earnings $35,274 against a $7,324 total, vs $33,601 at Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMidwest Technical Institute-IllinoisCarl Sandburg College
Net price / yr$27,793$3,662
Total net cost$111,172$7,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,601$35,274
Median debt$9,500$4,909
Payback——
20-year net return-$406,352-$269,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois or Carl Sandburg College?

Carl Sandburg College, at $3,662 a year after aid versus $27,793 — a gap of $24,131 a year, or $103,848 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?

Carl Sandburg College graduates report a median $35,274 ten years after entry, $1,673 more than the $33,601 at Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois or Carl Sandburg College?

Carl Sandburg College: its completers carry a median $4,909 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois, a difference of $4,591. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois, against 50% at Carl Sandburg College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois vs Carl Sandburg College: frequently asked questions

Is Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois or Carl Sandburg College a better value?
Carl Sandburg College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois or Carl Sandburg College?
Carl Sandburg College: $3,662/yr net price after aid versus $27,793/yr at Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois — a difference of $24,131 a year, or about $103,848 over four years.
Do Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?
Carl Sandburg College graduates earn a median $35,274 ten years after entry, versus $33,601 at Midwest Technical Institute-Illinois — a $1,673 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.