Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri vs Cottey College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Springfield MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Nevada MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri

Net price / year
$26,023
Earnings, 10 years
$33,601
Payback
No payback

Option B Nevada, MO

Cottey College

Net price / year
$13,805
Earnings, 10 years
$35,422
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cottey College comes closer — median earnings $35,422 against a $55,220 total, vs $33,601 at Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMidwest Technical Institute-MissouriCottey College
Net price / yr$26,023$13,805
Total net cost$104,092$55,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,601$35,422
Median debt$9,500$19,043
Payback——
20-year net return-$399,272-$313,980

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri or Cottey College?

Cottey College, at $13,805 a year after aid versus $26,023 — a gap of $12,218 a year, or $48,872 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri or Cottey College graduates earn more?

Cottey College graduates report a median $35,422 ten years after entry, $1,821 more than the $33,601 at Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri or Cottey College?

Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $19,043 at Cottey College, a difference of $9,543. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri, against 56% at Cottey College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri vs Cottey College: frequently asked questions

Is Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri or Cottey College a better value?
Cottey College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri or Cottey College?
Cottey College: $13,805/yr net price after aid versus $26,023/yr at Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri — a difference of $12,218 a year, or about $48,872 over four years.
Do Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri or Cottey College graduates earn more?
Cottey College graduates earn a median $35,422 ten years after entry, versus $33,601 at Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri — a $1,821 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.