Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso vs Arlington Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, El Paso TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Arlington TX

Option A El Paso, TX

Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso

Net price / year
$26,656
Earnings, 10 years
$22,378
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Baptist University

Net price / year
$24,906
Earnings, 10 years
$44,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $44,644 against a $99,624 total, vs $22,378 at Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMilan Institute of Cosmetology-El PasoArlington Baptist University
Net price / yr$26,656$24,906
Total net cost$106,624$99,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,378$44,644
Median debt$6,333$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$626,264-$173,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso or Arlington Baptist University?

Arlington Baptist University, at $24,906 a year after aid versus $26,656 — a gap of $1,750 a year, or $7,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?

Arlington Baptist University graduates report a median $44,644 ten years after entry, $22,266 more than the $22,378 at Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso or Arlington Baptist University?

Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Arlington Baptist University, a difference of $20,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso, against 19% at Arlington Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso vs Arlington Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso or Arlington Baptist University a better value?
Arlington Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso or Arlington Baptist University?
Arlington Baptist University: $24,906/yr net price after aid versus $26,656/yr at Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso — a difference of $1,750 a year, or about $7,000 over four years.
Do Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?
Arlington Baptist University graduates earn a median $44,644 ten years after entry, versus $22,378 at Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El Paso — a $22,266 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.