Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Albany NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Albany, NY

Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus

Net price / year
$24,241
Earnings, 10 years
$38,830
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer — median earnings $40,826 against a $64,280 total, vs $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMildred Elley School-Albany CampusAtelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics
Net price / yr$24,241$16,070
Total net cost$96,964$64,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,830$40,826
Median debt$19,000$5,846
Payback——
20-year net return-$287,564-$214,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, at $16,070 a year after aid versus $24,241 — a gap of $8,171 a year, or $32,684 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates report a median $40,826 ten years after entry, $1,996 more than the $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: its completers carry a median $5,846 in federal loans versus $19,000 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus, a difference of $13,154. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, against 37% at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: frequently asked questions

Is Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics a better value?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: $16,070/yr net price after aid versus $24,241/yr at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus — a difference of $8,171 a year, or about $32,684 over four years.
Do Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn a median $40,826 ten years after entry, versus $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus — a $1,996 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.