Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs Pennsylvania College of Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Millersville PA · vs · Public, Williamsport PA

Option A Millersville, PA

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$20,787
Earnings, 10 years
$55,246
Payback
12.1 yrs

Option B Williamsport, PA

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Net price / year
$25,110
Earnings, 10 years
$52,567
Payback
11.9 yrs
The verdict

Pennsylvania College of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $50,220 in 11.9 years versus 12.1 years at Millersville University of Pennsylvania, on median earnings of $52,567 vs $55,246 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMillersville University of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania College of Technology
Net price / yr$20,787$25,110
Total net cost$83,148$50,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,246$52,567
Median debt$23,507$23,961
Payback12.1 yrs11.9 yrs
20-year net return$54,572$33,920

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Pennsylvania College of Technology?

Millersville University of Pennsylvania, at $20,787 a year after aid versus $25,110 — a gap of $4,323 a year, or $32,928 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Pennsylvania College of Technology graduates earn more?

Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates report a median $55,246 ten years after entry, $2,679 more than the $52,567 at Pennsylvania College of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Pennsylvania College of Technology?

Millersville University of Pennsylvania: its completers carry a median $23,507 in federal loans versus $23,961 at Pennsylvania College of Technology, a difference of $454. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Millersville University of Pennsylvania, against 53% at Pennsylvania College of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs Pennsylvania College of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Pennsylvania College of Technology a better value?
Pennsylvania College of Technology. It clears its $50,220 net cost in about 11.9 years versus 12.1 years at Millersville University of Pennsylvania, on median earnings of $52,567 vs $55,246 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Pennsylvania College of Technology?
Millersville University of Pennsylvania: $20,787/yr net price after aid versus $25,110/yr at Pennsylvania College of Technology — a difference of $4,323 a year, or about $32,928 over four years.
Do Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Pennsylvania College of Technology graduates earn more?
Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median $55,246 ten years after entry, versus $52,567 at Pennsylvania College of Technology — a $2,679 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.