Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs Westminster College: which has better ROI?

Public, Millersville PA · vs · Private nonprofit, New Wilmington PA

Option A Millersville, PA

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$20,787
Earnings, 10 years
$55,246
Payback
12.1 yrs

Option B New Wilmington, PA

Westminster College

Net price / year
$19,859
Earnings, 10 years
$53,861
Payback
14.4 yrs
The verdict

Millersville University of Pennsylvania has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,148 in 12.1 years versus 14.4 years at Westminster College, on median earnings of $55,246 vs $53,861 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMillersville University of PennsylvaniaWestminster College
Net price / yr$20,787$19,859
Total net cost$83,148$79,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,246$53,861
Median debt$23,507$26,060
Payback12.1 yrs14.4 yrs
20-year net return$54,572$30,584

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Westminster College?

Westminster College, at $19,859 a year after aid versus $20,787 — a gap of $928 a year, or $3,712 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Westminster College graduates earn more?

Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates report a median $55,246 ten years after entry, $1,385 more than the $53,861 at Westminster College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Westminster College?

Millersville University of Pennsylvania: its completers carry a median $23,507 in federal loans versus $26,060 at Westminster College, a difference of $2,553. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Westminster College, against 58% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania vs Westminster College: frequently asked questions

Is Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Westminster College a better value?
Millersville University of Pennsylvania. It clears its $83,148 net cost in about 12.1 years versus 14.4 years at Westminster College, on median earnings of $55,246 vs $53,861 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Westminster College?
Westminster College: $19,859/yr net price after aid versus $20,787/yr at Millersville University of Pennsylvania — a difference of $928 a year, or about $3,712 over four years.
Do Millersville University of Pennsylvania or Westminster College graduates earn more?
Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median $55,246 ten years after entry, versus $53,861 at Westminster College — a $1,385 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.