Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Millikin University vs Eureka College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Decatur IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Eureka IL

Option A Decatur, IL

Millikin University

Net price / year
$21,989
Earnings, 10 years
$51,262
Payback
30.3 yrs

Option B Eureka, IL

Eureka College

Net price / year
$17,349
Earnings, 10 years
$51,641
Payback
21.2 yrs
The verdict

Eureka College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,396 in 21.2 years versus 30.3 years at Millikin University, on median earnings of $51,641 vs $51,262 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMillikin UniversityEureka College
Net price / yr$21,989$17,349
Total net cost$87,956$69,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,262$51,641
Median debt$27,000$23,250
Payback30.3 yrs21.2 yrs
20-year net return-$29,916-$3,776

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Millikin University or Eureka College?

Eureka College, at $17,349 a year after aid versus $21,989 — a gap of $4,640 a year, or $18,560 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Millikin University or Eureka College graduates earn more?

Eureka College graduates report a median $51,641 ten years after entry, $379 more than the $51,262 at Millikin University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Millikin University or Eureka College?

Eureka College: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Millikin University, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Millikin University, against 42% at Eureka College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Millikin University vs Eureka College: frequently asked questions

Is Millikin University or Eureka College a better value?
Eureka College. It clears its $69,396 net cost in about 21.2 years versus 30.3 years at Millikin University, on median earnings of $51,641 vs $51,262 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Millikin University or Eureka College?
Eureka College: $17,349/yr net price after aid versus $21,989/yr at Millikin University — a difference of $4,640 a year, or about $18,560 over four years.
Do Millikin University or Eureka College graduates earn more?
Eureka College graduates earn a median $51,641 ten years after entry, versus $51,262 at Millikin University — a $379 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.