Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Millikin University vs Quincy University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Decatur IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Quincy IL

Option A Decatur, IL

Millikin University

Net price / year
$21,989
Earnings, 10 years
$51,262
Payback
30.3 yrs

Option B Quincy, IL

Quincy University

Net price / year
$20,359
Earnings, 10 years
$50,369
Payback
40.5 yrs
The verdict

Millikin University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,956 in 30.3 years versus 40.5 years at Quincy University, on median earnings of $51,262 vs $50,369 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMillikin UniversityQuincy University
Net price / yr$21,989$20,359
Total net cost$87,956$81,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,262$50,369
Median debt$27,000$24,000
Payback30.3 yrs40.5 yrs
20-year net return-$29,916-$41,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Millikin University or Quincy University?

Quincy University, at $20,359 a year after aid versus $21,989 — a gap of $1,630 a year, or $6,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Millikin University or Quincy University graduates earn more?

Millikin University graduates report a median $51,262 ten years after entry, $893 more than the $50,369 at Quincy University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Millikin University or Quincy University?

Quincy University: its completers carry a median $24,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Millikin University, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Millikin University, against 45% at Quincy University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Millikin University vs Quincy University: frequently asked questions

Is Millikin University or Quincy University a better value?
Millikin University. It clears its $87,956 net cost in about 30.3 years versus 40.5 years at Quincy University, on median earnings of $51,262 vs $50,369 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Millikin University or Quincy University?
Quincy University: $20,359/yr net price after aid versus $21,989/yr at Millikin University — a difference of $1,630 a year, or about $6,520 over four years.
Do Millikin University or Quincy University graduates earn more?
Millikin University graduates earn a median $51,262 ten years after entry, versus $50,369 at Quincy University — a $893 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.