Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minneapolis Community and Technical College vs Anoka-Ramsey Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Minneapolis MN · vs · Public, Coon Rapids MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Minneapolis Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$13,812
Earnings, 10 years
$40,086
Payback
No payback

Option B Coon Rapids, MN

Anoka-Ramsey Community College

Net price / year
$16,434
Earnings, 10 years
$48,342
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anoka-Ramsey Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,342 against a $32,868 total, vs $40,086 at Minneapolis Community and Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinneapolis Community and Technical CollegeAnoka-Ramsey Community College
Net price / yr$13,812$16,434
Total net cost$55,248$32,868
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,086$48,342
Median debt$17,954$13,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$220,728-$33,228

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minneapolis Community and Technical College or Anoka-Ramsey Community College?

Minneapolis Community and Technical College, at $13,812 a year after aid versus $16,434 — a gap of $2,622 a year, or $22,380 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minneapolis Community and Technical College or Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates earn more?

Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates report a median $48,342 ten years after entry, $8,256 more than the $40,086 at Minneapolis Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minneapolis Community and Technical College or Anoka-Ramsey Community College?

Anoka-Ramsey Community College: its completers carry a median $13,500 in federal loans versus $17,954 at Minneapolis Community and Technical College, a difference of $4,454. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

30% of students finish at Anoka-Ramsey Community College, against 20% at Minneapolis Community and Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minneapolis Community and Technical College vs Anoka-Ramsey Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Minneapolis Community and Technical College or Anoka-Ramsey Community College a better value?
Anoka-Ramsey Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Minneapolis Community and Technical College or Anoka-Ramsey Community College?
Minneapolis Community and Technical College: $13,812/yr net price after aid versus $16,434/yr at Anoka-Ramsey Community College — a difference of $2,622 a year, or about $22,380 over four years.
Do Minneapolis Community and Technical College or Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates earn more?
Anoka-Ramsey Community College graduates earn a median $48,342 ten years after entry, versus $40,086 at Minneapolis Community and Technical College — a $8,256 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.