Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Bethel University: which has better ROI?

Public, Mankato MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$28,556
Earnings, 10 years
$63,764
Payback
7.4 yrs
The verdict

Bethel University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $114,224 in 7.4 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $63,764 vs $56,922 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University-MankatoBethel University
Net price / yr$19,139$28,556
Total net cost$76,556$114,224
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,922$63,764
Median debt$21,106$21,500
Payback8.9 yrs7.4 yrs
20-year net return$94,684$193,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Bethel University?

Minnesota State University-Mankato, at $19,139 a year after aid versus $28,556 — a gap of $9,417 a year, or $37,668 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Bethel University graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $63,764 ten years after entry, $6,842 more than the $56,922 at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Bethel University?

Minnesota State University-Mankato: its completers carry a median $21,106 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Bethel University, a difference of $394. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Bethel University, against 54% at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Bethel University: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato or Bethel University a better value?
Bethel University. It clears its $114,224 net cost in about 7.4 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $63,764 vs $56,922 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Bethel University?
Minnesota State University-Mankato: $19,139/yr net price after aid versus $28,556/yr at Bethel University — a difference of $9,417 a year, or about $37,668 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Bethel University graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $63,764 ten years after entry, versus $56,922 at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a $6,842 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.