Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Concordia College at Moorhead: which has better ROI?

Public, Mankato MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Moorhead MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Moorhead, MN

Concordia College at Moorhead

Net price / year
$24,902
Earnings, 10 years
$59,317
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

Minnesota State University-Mankato has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,556 in 8.9 years versus 9.1 years at Concordia College at Moorhead, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $59,317 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University-MankatoConcordia College at Moorhead
Net price / yr$19,139$24,902
Total net cost$76,556$99,608
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,922$59,317
Median debt$21,106$26,847
Payback8.9 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$94,684$119,532

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Concordia College at Moorhead?

Minnesota State University-Mankato, at $19,139 a year after aid versus $24,902 — a gap of $5,763 a year, or $23,052 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn more?

Concordia College at Moorhead graduates report a median $59,317 ten years after entry, $2,395 more than the $56,922 at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Concordia College at Moorhead?

Minnesota State University-Mankato: its completers carry a median $21,106 in federal loans versus $26,847 at Concordia College at Moorhead, a difference of $5,741. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Concordia College at Moorhead, against 54% at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Concordia College at Moorhead: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato or Concordia College at Moorhead a better value?
Minnesota State University-Mankato. It clears its $76,556 net cost in about 8.9 years versus 9.1 years at Concordia College at Moorhead, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $59,317 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Concordia College at Moorhead?
Minnesota State University-Mankato: $19,139/yr net price after aid versus $24,902/yr at Concordia College at Moorhead — a difference of $5,763 a year, or about $23,052 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn more?
Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn a median $59,317 ten years after entry, versus $56,922 at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a $2,395 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.