Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Dakota County Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mankato MN · vs · Public, Rosemount MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Rosemount, MN

Dakota County Technical College

Net price / year
$13,548
Earnings, 10 years
$51,938
Payback
7.6 yrs
The verdict

Dakota County Technical College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $27,096 in 7.6 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $51,938 vs $56,922 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University-MankatoDakota County Technical College
Net price / yr$19,139$13,548
Total net cost$76,556$27,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,922$51,938
Median debt$21,106$11,000
Payback8.9 yrs7.6 yrs
20-year net return$94,684$44,464

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Dakota County Technical College?

Dakota County Technical College, at $13,548 a year after aid versus $19,139 — a gap of $5,591 a year, or $49,460 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Dakota County Technical College graduates earn more?

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates report a median $56,922 ten years after entry, $4,984 more than the $51,938 at Dakota County Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Dakota County Technical College?

Dakota County Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $21,106 at Minnesota State University-Mankato, a difference of $10,106. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Dakota County Technical College, against 54% at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Dakota County Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato or Dakota County Technical College a better value?
Dakota County Technical College. It clears its $27,096 net cost in about 7.6 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $51,938 vs $56,922 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Dakota County Technical College?
Dakota County Technical College: $13,548/yr net price after aid versus $19,139/yr at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a difference of $5,591 a year, or about $49,460 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Dakota County Technical College graduates earn more?
Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median $56,922 ten years after entry, versus $51,938 at Dakota County Technical College — a $4,984 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.