Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Macalester College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mankato MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Macalester College

Net price / year
$32,149
Earnings, 10 years
$63,878
Payback
8.3 yrs
The verdict

Macalester College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $128,596 in 8.3 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $63,878 vs $56,922 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University-MankatoMacalester College
Net price / yr$19,139$32,149
Total net cost$76,556$128,596
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,922$63,878
Median debt$21,106$23,000
Payback8.9 yrs8.3 yrs
20-year net return$94,684$181,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Macalester College?

Minnesota State University-Mankato, at $19,139 a year after aid versus $32,149 — a gap of $13,010 a year, or $52,040 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Macalester College graduates earn more?

Macalester College graduates report a median $63,878 ten years after entry, $6,956 more than the $56,922 at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Macalester College?

Minnesota State University-Mankato: its completers carry a median $21,106 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Macalester College, a difference of $1,894. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

87% of students finish at Macalester College, against 54% at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Macalester College: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato or Macalester College a better value?
Macalester College. It clears its $128,596 net cost in about 8.3 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $63,878 vs $56,922 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Macalester College?
Minnesota State University-Mankato: $19,139/yr net price after aid versus $32,149/yr at Macalester College — a difference of $13,010 a year, or about $52,040 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Macalester College graduates earn more?
Macalester College graduates earn a median $63,878 ten years after entry, versus $56,922 at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a $6,956 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.