Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Normandale Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mankato MN · vs · Public, Bloomington MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Bloomington, MN

Normandale Community College

Net price / year
$12,972
Earnings, 10 years
$50,207
Payback
14 yrs
The verdict

Minnesota State University-Mankato has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,556 in 8.9 years versus 14 years at Normandale Community College, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $50,207 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University-MankatoNormandale Community College
Net price / yr$19,139$12,972
Total net cost$76,556$25,944
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,922$50,207
Median debt$21,106$12,000
Payback8.9 yrs14 yrs
20-year net return$94,684$10,996

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Normandale Community College?

Normandale Community College, at $12,972 a year after aid versus $19,139 — a gap of $6,167 a year, or $50,612 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Normandale Community College graduates earn more?

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates report a median $56,922 ten years after entry, $6,715 more than the $50,207 at Normandale Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Normandale Community College?

Normandale Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $21,106 at Minnesota State University-Mankato, a difference of $9,106. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Minnesota State University-Mankato, against 27% at Normandale Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Normandale Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato or Normandale Community College a better value?
Minnesota State University-Mankato. It clears its $76,556 net cost in about 8.9 years versus 14 years at Normandale Community College, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $50,207 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Normandale Community College?
Normandale Community College: $12,972/yr net price after aid versus $19,139/yr at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a difference of $6,167 a year, or about $50,612 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Normandale Community College graduates earn more?
Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median $56,922 ten years after entry, versus $50,207 at Normandale Community College — a $6,715 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.