Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs North Hennepin Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mankato MN · vs · Public, Brooklyn Park MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Brooklyn Park, MN

North Hennepin Community College

Net price / year
$12,186
Earnings, 10 years
$51,142
Payback
8.8 yrs
The verdict

North Hennepin Community College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $24,372 in 8.8 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $51,142 vs $56,922 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University-MankatoNorth Hennepin Community College
Net price / yr$19,139$12,186
Total net cost$76,556$24,372
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,922$51,142
Median debt$21,106$14,750
Payback8.9 yrs8.8 yrs
20-year net return$94,684$31,268

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or North Hennepin Community College?

North Hennepin Community College, at $12,186 a year after aid versus $19,139 — a gap of $6,953 a year, or $52,184 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or North Hennepin Community College graduates earn more?

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates report a median $56,922 ten years after entry, $5,780 more than the $51,142 at North Hennepin Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University-Mankato or North Hennepin Community College?

North Hennepin Community College: its completers carry a median $14,750 in federal loans versus $21,106 at Minnesota State University-Mankato, a difference of $6,356. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Minnesota State University-Mankato, against 22% at North Hennepin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs North Hennepin Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato or North Hennepin Community College a better value?
North Hennepin Community College. It clears its $24,372 net cost in about 8.8 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $51,142 vs $56,922 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or North Hennepin Community College?
North Hennepin Community College: $12,186/yr net price after aid versus $19,139/yr at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a difference of $6,953 a year, or about $52,184 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or North Hennepin Community College graduates earn more?
Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median $56,922 ten years after entry, versus $51,142 at North Hennepin Community College — a $5,780 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.