Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs University of Minnesota-Morris: which has better ROI?

Public, Mankato MN · vs · Public, Morris MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Morris, MN

University of Minnesota-Morris

Net price / year
$8,837
Earnings, 10 years
$50,919
Payback
13.8 yrs
The verdict

Minnesota State University-Mankato has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,556 in 8.9 years versus 13.8 years at University of Minnesota-Morris, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $50,919 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University-MankatoUniversity of Minnesota-Morris
Net price / yr$19,139$8,837
Total net cost$76,556$35,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,922$50,919
Median debt$21,106$18,995
Payback8.9 yrs13.8 yrs
20-year net return$94,684$15,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or University of Minnesota-Morris?

University of Minnesota-Morris, at $8,837 a year after aid versus $19,139 — a gap of $10,302 a year, or $41,208 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn more?

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates report a median $56,922 ten years after entry, $6,003 more than the $50,919 at University of Minnesota-Morris. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University-Mankato or University of Minnesota-Morris?

University of Minnesota-Morris: its completers carry a median $18,995 in federal loans versus $21,106 at Minnesota State University-Mankato, a difference of $2,111. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at University of Minnesota-Morris, against 54% at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs University of Minnesota-Morris: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato or University of Minnesota-Morris a better value?
Minnesota State University-Mankato. It clears its $76,556 net cost in about 8.9 years versus 13.8 years at University of Minnesota-Morris, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $50,919 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or University of Minnesota-Morris?
University of Minnesota-Morris: $8,837/yr net price after aid versus $19,139/yr at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a difference of $10,302 a year, or about $41,208 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn more?
Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median $56,922 ten years after entry, versus $50,919 at University of Minnesota-Morris — a $6,003 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.