Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Walden University: which has better ROI?

Public, Mankato MN · vs · Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Walden University

Net price / year
$33,817
Earnings, 10 years
$42,810
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Minnesota State University-Mankato has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,556 in 8.9 years versus not at all at Walden University, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $42,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMinnesota State University-MankatoWalden University
Net price / yr$19,139$33,817
Total net cost$76,556$135,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,922$42,810
Median debt$21,106$20,834
Payback8.9 yrs—
20-year net return$94,684-$246,268

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Walden University?

Minnesota State University-Mankato, at $19,139 a year after aid versus $33,817 — a gap of $14,678 a year, or $58,712 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Walden University graduates earn more?

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates report a median $56,922 ten years after entry, $14,112 more than the $42,810 at Walden University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Walden University?

Walden University: its completers carry a median $20,834 in federal loans versus $21,106 at Minnesota State University-Mankato, a difference of $272. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Minnesota State University-Mankato vs Walden University: frequently asked questions

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato or Walden University a better value?
Minnesota State University-Mankato. It clears its $76,556 net cost in about 8.9 years versus no clear payback at Walden University, on median earnings of $56,922 vs $42,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Minnesota State University-Mankato or Walden University?
Minnesota State University-Mankato: $19,139/yr net price after aid versus $33,817/yr at Walden University — a difference of $14,678 a year, or about $58,712 over four years.
Do Minnesota State University-Mankato or Walden University graduates earn more?
Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn a median $56,922 ten years after entry, versus $42,810 at Walden University — a $14,112 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.