Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Misericordia University vs Lycoming College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Dallas PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Williamsport PA

Option A Dallas, PA

Misericordia University

Net price / year
$37,485
Earnings, 10 years
$64,313
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B Williamsport, PA

Lycoming College

Net price / year
$19,140
Earnings, 10 years
$56,210
Payback
9.8 yrs
The verdict

Misericordia University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $149,940 in 9.4 years versus 9.8 years at Lycoming College, on median earnings of $64,313 vs $56,210 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMisericordia UniversityLycoming College
Net price / yr$37,485$19,140
Total net cost$149,940$76,560
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,313$56,210
Median debt$26,973$27,000
Payback9.4 yrs9.8 yrs
20-year net return$169,120$80,440

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Misericordia University or Lycoming College?

Lycoming College, at $19,140 a year after aid versus $37,485 — a gap of $18,345 a year, or $73,380 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Misericordia University or Lycoming College graduates earn more?

Misericordia University graduates report a median $64,313 ten years after entry, $8,103 more than the $56,210 at Lycoming College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Misericordia University or Lycoming College?

Misericordia University: its completers carry a median $26,973 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Lycoming College, a difference of $27. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Misericordia University, against 60% at Lycoming College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Misericordia University vs Lycoming College: frequently asked questions

Is Misericordia University or Lycoming College a better value?
Misericordia University. It clears its $149,940 net cost in about 9.4 years versus 9.8 years at Lycoming College, on median earnings of $64,313 vs $56,210 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Misericordia University or Lycoming College?
Lycoming College: $19,140/yr net price after aid versus $37,485/yr at Misericordia University — a difference of $18,345 a year, or about $73,380 over four years.
Do Misericordia University or Lycoming College graduates earn more?
Misericordia University graduates earn a median $64,313 ten years after entry, versus $56,210 at Lycoming College — a $8,103 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.