Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Misericordia University vs York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Dallas PA · vs · Public, York PA

Option A Dallas, PA

Misericordia University

Net price / year
$37,485
Earnings, 10 years
$64,313
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B York, PA

York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education

Net price / year
$13,490
Earnings, 10 years
$54,322
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,960 in 9.1 years versus 9.4 years at Misericordia University, on median earnings of $54,322 vs $64,313 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMisericordia UniversityYork County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education
Net price / yr$37,485$13,490
Total net cost$149,940$53,960
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,313$54,322
Median debt$26,973$9,500
Payback9.4 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$169,120$65,280

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Misericordia University or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education?

York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education, at $13,490 a year after aid versus $37,485 — a gap of $23,995 a year, or $95,980 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Misericordia University or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education graduates earn more?

Misericordia University graduates report a median $64,313 ten years after entry, $9,991 more than the $54,322 at York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Misericordia University or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education?

York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $26,973 at Misericordia University, a difference of $17,473. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education, against 72% at Misericordia University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Misericordia University vs York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education: frequently asked questions

Is Misericordia University or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education a better value?
York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education. It clears its $53,960 net cost in about 9.1 years versus 9.4 years at Misericordia University, on median earnings of $54,322 vs $64,313 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Misericordia University or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education?
York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education: $13,490/yr net price after aid versus $37,485/yr at Misericordia University — a difference of $23,995 a year, or about $95,980 over four years.
Do Misericordia University or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education graduates earn more?
Misericordia University graduates earn a median $64,313 ten years after entry, versus $54,322 at York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education — a $9,991 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.