Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mission College vs Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Clara CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Santa Clara, CA

Mission College

Net price / year
$5,080
Earnings, 10 years
$50,936
Payback
3.9 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Net price / year
$35,558
Earnings, 10 years
$83,438
Payback
4.1 yrs
The verdict

Mission College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $10,160 in 3.9 years versus 4.1 years at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science, on median earnings of $50,936 vs $83,438 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMission CollegeCharles R Drew University of Medicine and Science
Net price / yr$5,080$35,558
Total net cost$10,160$142,232
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,936$83,438
Median debt—$18,750
Payback3.9 yrs4.1 yrs
20-year net return$41,360$559,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mission College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science?

Mission College, at $5,080 a year after aid versus $35,558 — a gap of $30,478 a year, or $132,072 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mission College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates earn more?

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates report a median $83,438 ten years after entry, $32,502 more than the $50,936 at Mission College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Mission College, against 30% at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mission College vs Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science: frequently asked questions

Is Mission College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science a better value?
Mission College. It clears its $10,160 net cost in about 3.9 years versus 4.1 years at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science, on median earnings of $50,936 vs $83,438 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Mission College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science?
Mission College: $5,080/yr net price after aid versus $35,558/yr at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science — a difference of $30,478 a year, or about $132,072 over four years.
Do Mission College or Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates earn more?
Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science graduates earn a median $83,438 ten years after entry, versus $50,936 at Mission College — a $32,502 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.