Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mission University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Springfield MO · vs · Private for-profit, Kansas City MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Mission University

Net price / year
$21,383
Earnings, 10 years
$38,641
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, MO

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City

Net price / year
$26,815
Earnings, 10 years
$40,743
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City comes closer — median earnings $40,743 against a $107,260 total, vs $38,641 at Mission University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMission UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City
Net price / yr$21,383$26,815
Total net cost$85,532$107,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,641$40,743
Median debt$26,168$30,416
Payback——
20-year net return-$279,912-$259,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mission University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

Mission University, at $21,383 a year after aid versus $26,815 — a gap of $5,432 a year, or $21,728 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mission University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates report a median $40,743 ten years after entry, $2,102 more than the $38,641 at Mission University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mission University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

Mission University: its completers carry a median $26,168 in federal loans versus $30,416 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, a difference of $4,248. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, against 44% at Mission University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mission University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is Mission University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Mission University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?
Mission University: $21,383/yr net price after aid versus $26,815/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a difference of $5,432 a year, or about $21,728 over four years.
Do Mission University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn a median $40,743 ten years after entry, versus $38,641 at Mission University — a $2,102 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.