Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mississippi State University vs Hinds Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mississippi State MS · vs · Public, Raymond MS

Option A Mississippi State, MS

Mississippi State University

Net price / year
$17,595
Earnings, 10 years
$51,513
Payback
22.3 yrs

Option B Raymond, MS

Hinds Community College

Net price / year
$4,060
Earnings, 10 years
$30,774
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Mississippi State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,380 in 22.3 years versus not at all at Hinds Community College, on median earnings of $51,513 vs $30,774 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMississippi State UniversityHinds Community College
Net price / yr$17,595$4,060
Total net cost$70,380$8,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,513$30,774
Median debt$22,142$9,371
Payback22.3 yrs—
20-year net return-$7,320-$359,840

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mississippi State University or Hinds Community College?

Hinds Community College, at $4,060 a year after aid versus $17,595 — a gap of $13,535 a year, or $62,260 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mississippi State University or Hinds Community College graduates earn more?

Mississippi State University graduates report a median $51,513 ten years after entry, $20,739 more than the $30,774 at Hinds Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mississippi State University or Hinds Community College?

Hinds Community College: its completers carry a median $9,371 in federal loans versus $22,142 at Mississippi State University, a difference of $12,771. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Mississippi State University, against 43% at Hinds Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mississippi State University vs Hinds Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Mississippi State University or Hinds Community College a better value?
Mississippi State University. It clears its $70,380 net cost in about 22.3 years versus no clear payback at Hinds Community College, on median earnings of $51,513 vs $30,774 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Mississippi State University or Hinds Community College?
Hinds Community College: $4,060/yr net price after aid versus $17,595/yr at Mississippi State University — a difference of $13,535 a year, or about $62,260 over four years.
Do Mississippi State University or Hinds Community College graduates earn more?
Mississippi State University graduates earn a median $51,513 ten years after entry, versus $30,774 at Hinds Community College — a $20,739 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.