Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Missouri Baptist University vs Cottey College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Louis MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Nevada MO

Option A Saint Louis, MO

Missouri Baptist University

Net price / year
$27,006
Earnings, 10 years
$46,660
Payback
No payback

Option B Nevada, MO

Cottey College

Net price / year
$13,805
Earnings, 10 years
$35,422
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Missouri Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $46,660 against a $108,024 total, vs $35,422 at Cottey College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMissouri Baptist UniversityCottey College
Net price / yr$27,006$13,805
Total net cost$108,024$55,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,660$35,422
Median debt$22,500$19,043
Payback——
20-year net return-$142,024-$313,980

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Missouri Baptist University or Cottey College?

Cottey College, at $13,805 a year after aid versus $27,006 — a gap of $13,201 a year, or $52,804 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Missouri Baptist University or Cottey College graduates earn more?

Missouri Baptist University graduates report a median $46,660 ten years after entry, $11,238 more than the $35,422 at Cottey College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Missouri Baptist University or Cottey College?

Cottey College: its completers carry a median $19,043 in federal loans versus $22,500 at Missouri Baptist University, a difference of $3,457. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Cottey College, against 48% at Missouri Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Missouri Baptist University vs Cottey College: frequently asked questions

Is Missouri Baptist University or Cottey College a better value?
Missouri Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Missouri Baptist University or Cottey College?
Cottey College: $13,805/yr net price after aid versus $27,006/yr at Missouri Baptist University — a difference of $13,201 a year, or about $52,804 over four years.
Do Missouri Baptist University or Cottey College graduates earn more?
Missouri Baptist University graduates earn a median $46,660 ten years after entry, versus $35,422 at Cottey College — a $11,238 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.