Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Missouri Southern State University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Public, Joplin MO · vs · Private for-profit, Kansas City MO

Option A Joplin, MO

Missouri Southern State University

Net price / year
$12,007
Earnings, 10 years
$42,620
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, MO

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City

Net price / year
$26,815
Earnings, 10 years
$40,743
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Missouri Southern State University comes closer — median earnings $42,620 against a $48,028 total, vs $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMissouri Southern State UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City
Net price / yr$12,007$26,815
Total net cost$48,028$107,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,620$40,743
Median debt$19,174$30,416
Payback——
20-year net return-$162,828-$259,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Missouri Southern State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

Missouri Southern State University, at $12,007 a year after aid versus $26,815 — a gap of $14,808 a year, or $59,232 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Missouri Southern State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?

Missouri Southern State University graduates report a median $42,620 ten years after entry, $1,877 more than the $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Missouri Southern State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?

Missouri Southern State University: its completers carry a median $19,174 in federal loans versus $30,416 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, a difference of $11,242. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, against 42% at Missouri Southern State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Missouri Southern State University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is Missouri Southern State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City a better value?
Missouri Southern State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Missouri Southern State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City?
Missouri Southern State University: $12,007/yr net price after aid versus $26,815/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a difference of $14,808 a year, or about $59,232 over four years.
Do Missouri Southern State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn more?
Missouri Southern State University graduates earn a median $42,620 ten years after entry, versus $40,743 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a $1,877 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.