Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Avila University: which has better ROI?

Public, Springfield MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Kansas City MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Missouri State University-Springfield

Net price / year
$17,613
Earnings, 10 years
$49,827
Payback
48 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

Avila University

Net price / year
$16,053
Earnings, 10 years
$52,773
Payback
14.6 yrs
The verdict

Avila University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,212 in 14.6 years versus 48 years at Missouri State University-Springfield, on median earnings of $52,773 vs $49,827 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMissouri State University-SpringfieldAvila University
Net price / yr$17,613$16,053
Total net cost$70,452$64,212
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,827$52,773
Median debt$21,992$25,000
Payback48 yrs14.6 yrs
20-year net return-$41,112$24,048

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Avila University?

Avila University, at $16,053 a year after aid versus $17,613 — a gap of $1,560 a year, or $6,240 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Avila University graduates earn more?

Avila University graduates report a median $52,773 ten years after entry, $2,946 more than the $49,827 at Missouri State University-Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Missouri State University-Springfield or Avila University?

Missouri State University-Springfield: its completers carry a median $21,992 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Avila University, a difference of $3,008. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Missouri State University-Springfield, against 52% at Avila University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Missouri State University-Springfield vs Avila University: frequently asked questions

Is Missouri State University-Springfield or Avila University a better value?
Avila University. It clears its $64,212 net cost in about 14.6 years versus 48 years at Missouri State University-Springfield, on median earnings of $52,773 vs $49,827 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Missouri State University-Springfield or Avila University?
Avila University: $16,053/yr net price after aid versus $17,613/yr at Missouri State University-Springfield — a difference of $1,560 a year, or about $6,240 over four years.
Do Missouri State University-Springfield or Avila University graduates earn more?
Avila University graduates earn a median $52,773 ten years after entry, versus $49,827 at Missouri State University-Springfield — a $2,946 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.